March 2020

Display:

View:

Show Categories
Mon 24
Newby House on duty until Sunday 1st March

Newby House on duty until Sunday 1st March

Location
School
Category
School :: General
Day girls return by 8:30 am

08:30

Day girls return by 8:30 am

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
Tue 25
1st VII and 2nd VII Netball v The Blandford School (SMS)

16:00

1st VII and 2nd VII Netball v The Blandford School (SMS)

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Wed 26
Ash Wednesday Service (Chapel)

08:45

Ash Wednesday Service (Chapel)

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Depart for Clayesmore Prep Relays, races at 2 pm, returning 4:30 pm

12:45

Depart for Clayesmore Prep Relays, races at 2 pm, returning 4:30 pm

Location
Clayesmore
Category
School :: Fixtures
Fashion Show Rehearsal (Hall)

18:00

Fashion Show Rehearsal (Hall)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Thu 27
Depart for Bryanston Cross Country Relays, races at 2:30 pm, returning 4:30 pm

13:15

Depart for Bryanston Cross Country Relays, races at 2:30 pm, returning 4:30 pm

Location
Bryanston
Category
School :: Fixtures
1st XI vs 2nd XI Hockey (SMS)

15:45

1st XI vs 2nd XI Hockey (SMS)

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Fri 28
Author Visit for LIII, UIII, LIV, UIV and Wardour Visitors (Campion Hall)

09:45 - 10:45

Author Visit for LIII, UIII, LIV, UIV and Wardour Visitors (Campion Hall)

Location
Campion Hall
Category
School :: General
Author workshop for UIV (Library)

11:00 - 12:00

Author workshop for UIV (Library)

Location
Library
Category
School :: General
Author workshop for LIV (Library)

12:05 - 13:05

Author workshop for LIV (Library)

Location
Library
Category
School :: General
Inter House Netball

13:30

Inter House Netball

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Upper V Maths Mock Exam (Hall)

14:30 - 16:35

Upper V Maths Mock Exam (Hall)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Sat 29
1st, 2nd and U15A VII Netball v Bryanston School, departing 12:45

14:00

1st, 2nd and U15A VII Netball v Bryanston School, departing 12:45

Location
Bryanston
Category
School :: Fixtures
U14A and U14B, U15B VII Netball v Bryanston School (SMS)

14:00

U14A and U14B, U15B VII Netball v Bryanston School (SMS)

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Mass - First Sunday in Lent (Chapel)

17:15

Mass - First Sunday in Lent (Chapel)

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Hewarth Charity Roller Skate tbc

19:00

Hewarth Charity Roller Skate tbc

Location
tbc
Category
School :: General
Sixth Form Ball

19:00

Sixth Form Ball

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Sun 1
Boarders Got Talent

Boarders Got Talent

Location
Hall
Category
School :: General
DofE Bronze and Silver Training Day

09:00 - 15:30

DofE Bronze and Silver Training Day

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
Mon 2
York House on duty until Sunday 8th March

York House on duty until Sunday 8th March

Location
School
Category
School :: General
Upper V Maths Mock Exam

08:40 - 10:45

Upper V Maths Mock Exam

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Tue 3
Classical Reading Competition (Hall, BCR)

14:00 - 17:00

Classical Reading Competition (Hall, BCR)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Wed 4
UVI Biology Visit to Bristol University

06:15 - 18:00

UVI Biology Visit to Bristol University

Location
Bristol
Category
School :: General
U12 and U13 North Dorset Netball Tournament

14:00

U12 and U13 North Dorset Netball Tournament

Location
tbc
Category
School :: Fixtures
Fashion Show Rehearsal (Hall)

18:00

Fashion Show Rehearsal (Hall)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Thu 5
Challenge Teams

Challenge Teams

Location
Campion Hall
Category
School :: General
World Book Day

World Book Day

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
World Book Day Quiz for All Students (Library)

13:25

World Book Day Quiz for All Students (Library)

Location
Library
Category
School :: General
Challenge Teams in Sixth Form General RE (Campion Hall)

14:30

Challenge Teams in Sixth Form General RE (Campion Hall)

Location
Campion Hall
Category
School :: General
Fashion Show Rehearsal, breaking for supper at 6 pm (Hall)

17:00 - 20:00

Fashion Show Rehearsal, breaking for supper at 6 pm (Hall)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Fri 6
York House Mass

13:10

York House Mass

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Sat 7
U14B VII Netball v Sherborne Girls (Sherborne)

13:00

U14B VII Netball v Sherborne Girls (Sherborne)

Location
SSG
Category
School :: Fixtures
1st VII, U14A and U14C Netball v Sherborne Girls (Sherborne)

13:30

1st VII, U14A and U14C Netball v Sherborne Girls (Sherborne)

Location
Sherborne
Category
School :: Fixtures
2nd VII, U15A, U15B and U15C Netball v Sherborne Girls (SMS)

13:30

2nd VII, U15A, U15B and U15C Netball v Sherborne Girls (SMS)

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Mass - Second Sunday in Lent (Chapel)

17:15

Mass - Second Sunday in Lent (Chapel)

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Fashion Show (Hall)

19:30

Fashion Show (Hall)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Sun 8
DofE Training Day - Gold

DofE Training Day - Gold

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
Easter Egg Hunt tbc

Easter Egg Hunt tbc

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
Mon 9
Harewell House on duty until Sunday 15th March

Harewell House on duty until Sunday 15th March

Location
School
Category
School :: General
Exam Briefing for Upper V

08:30

Exam Briefing for Upper V

Location
tbc
Category
School :: General
Tue 10
TBC - Primary Hockey Festival

13:00 - 16:30

TBC - Primary Hockey Festival

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Born to Write Presentation (Hall)

17:30

Born to Write Presentation (Hall)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Wed 11
U12 and U13 County Netball Tournament (BSG)

13:30

U12 and U13 County Netball Tournament (BSG)

Location
Bruton
Category
School :: Fixtures
Thu 12
UVI Leiths Theory Examination

09:00

UVI Leiths Theory Examination

Location
BCR
Category
School :: General
Art Workshop with Sandroyd

10:30 - 12:45

Art Workshop with Sandroyd

Location
Art Block
Category
School :: General
HoD Meeting (Rookwood)

13:30 - 14:00

HoD Meeting (Rookwood)

Location
Rookwood
Category
School :: General
Sixth Form Psychology to Robert Winston lecture at Sturminster Newton

18:45

Sixth Form Psychology to Robert Winston lecture at Sturminster Newton

Location
Sturminster Newton
Category
School :: General
Service of Reconciliation (Chapel)

19:00

Service of Reconciliation (Chapel)

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Fri 13
Governors' Meetings (BCR)

Governors' Meetings (BCR)

Location
BCR
Category
School :: General
UCAS talk for LVI parents timing tbc

16:00

UCAS talk for LVI parents timing tbc

Location
tbc
Category
School :: General
EXEAT WEEKEND from 4:05 pm

16:05

EXEAT WEEKEND from 4:05 pm

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
Sixth Form Parent/Staff Meeting (Hall, BCR)

16:05

Sixth Form Parent/Staff Meeting (Hall, BCR)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Sat 14
Sun 15
Mon 16
Newby House on duty until Sunday 22nd March

Newby House on duty until Sunday 22nd March

Location
School
Category
School :: General
Exam Briefing for Upper VI

08:30

Exam Briefing for Upper VI

Location
tbc
Category
School :: General
Art and Textiles GCSE (Art Block)

08:40 - 16:35

Art and Textiles GCSE (Art Block)

Location
Art Block
Category
School :: General
Selected UV to UVI Visit to Team Bath, returning 10 pm

17:45 - 22:00

Selected UV to UVI Visit to Team Bath, returning 10 pm

Location
Bath
Category
School :: Fixtures
Tue 17
Art and Textiles GCSE (Art Block)

08:40 - 16:35

Art and Textiles GCSE (Art Block)

Location
Art Block
Category
School :: General
Lower VI UCAS Visit to Exeter, returning 4:30 pm

09:30 - 16:30

Lower VI UCAS Visit to Exeter, returning 4:30 pm

Location
Exeter
Category
School :: General
75th Anniversary Choral Afternoon with Prep Schools

13:00

75th Anniversary Choral Afternoon with Prep Schools

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
75th Anniversary Choral Concert (Chapel)

17:00

75th Anniversary Choral Concert (Chapel)

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Wed 18
Photography GCSE (Art Block)

08:40 - 16:35

Photography GCSE (Art Block)

Location
Art Block
Category
School :: General
LAMDA Examinations

09:00

LAMDA Examinations

Location
Drama
Category
School :: General
U11 and U12 Netball v Hanford School (SMS)

15:00

U11 and U12 Netball v Hanford School (SMS)

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Thu 19
Photography GCSE (Art Block)

08:40 - 16:35

Photography GCSE (Art Block)

Location
Art Block
Category
School :: General
LAMDA Examinations

09:00

LAMDA Examinations

Location
Drama
Category
School :: General
Anglican Eucharist (Chapel)

13:10

Anglican Eucharist (Chapel)

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Fri 20
Science Workshop with Prep or Primary School

Science Workshop with Prep or Primary School

Location
Science
Category
School :: General
Trinity Music Exams at Clayesmore, timing tbc

Trinity Music Exams at Clayesmore, timing tbc

Location
Clayesmore
Category
School :: General
Open Morning

10:30

Open Morning

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
North Dorset Gala for Years 5 and 6 (SMS)

12:00

North Dorset Gala for Years 5 and 6 (SMS)

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Sat 21
Selected students practising for Ten Tors Challenge

Selected students practising for Ten Tors Challenge

Location
tbc
Category
School :: General
1st, 2nd and 3rd VII Netball v Clayesmore School (SMS)

14:30

1st, 2nd and 3rd VII Netball v Clayesmore School (SMS)

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
U14A andB, U15A and B VII Netball v Clayesmore School, departing 1 pm (Clayesmore)

14:30

U14A andB, U15A and B VII Netball v Clayesmore School, departing 1 pm (Clayesmore)

Location
Clayesmore
Category
School :: Fixtures
Mass - Fourth Sunday in Lent (Chapel)

17:15

Mass - Fourth Sunday in Lent (Chapel)

Location
Chapel
Category
School :: General
Ceilidh for Parents (Hall, BCR)

19:00

Ceilidh for Parents (Hall, BCR)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: General
Visit to the Cinema

19:00

Visit to the Cinema

Location
tbc
Category
School :: General
Sun 22
Selected students practising for Ten Tors Challenge

Selected students practising for Ten Tors Challenge

Location
tbc
Category
School :: General
Visit to Harry Potter Studios

Visit to Harry Potter Studios

Location
Watford
Category
School :: General
Mon 23
York House on duty until Friday 27th March

York House on duty until Friday 27th March

Location
School
Category
School :: General
ABRSM Music Examinations

09:00

ABRSM Music Examinations

Location
Campion Hall
Category
School :: General
Senior Sports Awards (Hall)

18:30

Senior Sports Awards (Hall)

Location
Main Hall
Category
School :: Fixtures
Tue 24
Dorset Winter Games

08:30

Dorset Winter Games

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
ABRSM Music Examinations

09:00

ABRSM Music Examinations

Location
Campion Hall
Category
School :: General
Library Buffet Talk

13:05

Library Buffet Talk

Location
Library
Category
School :: General
Wed 25
Dorset Winter Games

08:30

Dorset Winter Games

Location
SMS
Category
School :: Fixtures
Thu 26
Departure for Barcelona Visit

12:30

Departure for Barcelona Visit

Location
School
Category
School :: General
OMV Talk for Sixth Form RE (Campion Hall)

14:30 - 15:30

OMV Talk for Sixth Form RE (Campion Hall)

Location
Campion Hall
Category
School :: General
Fri 27
Barcelona Visit

Barcelona Visit

Location
Spain
Category
School :: General
TERM ENDS at 1:00 pm

13:00

TERM ENDS at 1:00 pm

Location
SMS
Category
School :: General
Sat 28
Barcelona Trip

Barcelona Trip

Location
Barcelona
Category
School :: General
Sun 29
Barcelona Trip returns

Barcelona Trip returns

Location
Barcelona
Category
School :: General
Mon 30
Tue 31
Wed 1
Thu 2
Fri 3
Sat 4
Sun 5

Subscribe | Download